• |
Number #1
In Lima - Peru
Trusted By
1000+ Clients
Online paymentsContact
  • |

Privacy policy

Learning & Language Services SRL (hereinafter “LLS SRL”) is a leading Peruvian company in highly specialized multilingual language services whose website is www. lls.com.pe. The purpose of this privacy policy is to help users understand the procedures that LLS SRL uses in the area of privacy, including what personal data is collected, why it is collected, how it is used, how it is protected, and which individual rights users possess.

 

I. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

Your personal information is used in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act – Act No. 29733 and its Regulations – Supreme Decree No. 003-2013-MINJUS (hereinafter jointly known as “Personal Data Law”). Personal Data Law defines “personal data” as any information that identifies an individual or makes him/her identifiable by means that can be reasonably used. 

We respect the privacy of the personal data provided us in the sections: “contact”, “quote”, “work with us”, “ethics channel” which are available at the following links: https://lls.com.pe/contact.html, https://lls.com.pe/quote.html, https://lls.com.pe/work-with-us.html, https://lls.com.pe/ethics-channel. html

The personal data sent to us will be kept by LLS SRL for the time necessary to answer your queries and/or requirements by the area in charge, to comply with any and all contracts, agreements, rules we are subject to, customer service policies and for record keeping purposes.

 

II. CONSENT 

Any information provided to us through the lls.com.pe or a result of that first contact, allows us to process your personal data and has your free, prior, informed, express and unequivocal consent as required by the Personal Data Law. 

Your consent is given by clicking the “send” button or any other similar button that appears before sending your data in the links above indicated. 

This consent also includes all personal data that LLS SRL acquires or processes when users interact with the lls.com.pe website in general. These interactions may involve prospect clients, clients, suppliers, and/or partners.

Please note that if you are under 18 years of age, you must have the permission of your parent and/or guardian before providing us your personal information. 

 

III. INFORMATION COLLECTED IN OUR FORMS

The personal data collected in our website lls.com.pe will be stored in our “clients”, “potential clients”, “collaborators” and “complaints” data banks, which are owned by LLS SRL, José Pardo 434, Office 201, district of Miraflores, province and department of Lima. You can find more information about LLS SRL on our website www. lls.com. pe. 

When you contact us or ask us any question and/or make any request, we ask you the following information if you are a prospect client: name, e-mail, telephone, requested service, language, when you need the service for and/or additional information which depends on the type of service you require (a document may need to be uploaded or sent to us in order to process your quote for a translation or the agenda of an event if you require an interpreting service quote, among others). 

If you contact us to work with us as a freelance or an in-house collaborator, we will ask you for your name, e-mail, address, telephone number, city, country of residence, type of translator, language combination, the way you found us, and your CV, if you wish you can also add additional information. 

If you are looking to contact us in order to report an ethical complaint, we will ask you for your name, email address and your message detailing your report.

We primarily process your personal information to answer your questions and/or requirements about our services and/or to include your information in our collaborators database and/or to process any ethical complaint you have made. LLS SRL will receive the information sent and will redirect it to the corresponding office so that your queries and/or requirements are properly processed. 

Please note that it is mandatory to provide us with the personal data required for the fulfillment of the purposes described; therefore, not authorizing this Privacy Policy will prevent us from successfully fulfilling such purposes. 

 

IV. WEB BROWSING DATA AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED 

As with all websites, this site also makes use of log files in which information from user visits is automatically collected and stored.  Such information is handled automatically and collected in an exclusively aggregated form to verify the correct functioning of the website, to obtain anonymous statistical information on the use of the website and for security reasons.

 

V. USE OF COOKIES AND SOCIAL NETWORKS

Our website may use cookies for different purposes, such as allowing the website to be recognized in a user’s device, monitoring the session and for storing specific information about users accessing the server. All information collected by these cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

This website also incorporates plugins and/or buttons for social networks, in order to allow easy sharing of content on your favorite social networks. The collection and use of the data obtained by means of the plugins are regulated by the respective privacy policies of each social network.

 

VI. RIGHTS OF THE USER 

Pursuant to Personal Data Law, as the owner of your personal data, you have the right to revoke this consent and/or exercise any of the ARCO rights recognized by law in your favor (right of access, rectification, cancellation, opposition, among others) , at any time, and in the manner established by Personal Data Law.

For such purpose, you can send us an email to informes@lls.com.pe with the reference: ” ARCO Rights”. If you have any questions and/or would like to make a suggestion regarding our Privacy Policy, you can also send an e-mail to the aforementioned e-mail address. Users may indicate in their request which personal data they wish to have modified, if they prefer that such data be deleted from our database, or they may specify what limitations they wish to put on our use of their personal data. It is important to note that we may need to retain certain information for registration purposes and/or to complete the transactions initiated by users prior to requesting any change or cancellation.

 

VII. SECURITY MEASURES

LLS SRL has adopted organizational measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of the information provided. Our firm is concerned to avoid any kind of improper manipulation, accidental loss, destruction or unauthorized access, alteration and/or theft of the data you have provided us. However, no data transmission and no storage system can be guaranteed as 100% secure. Users who have reason to believe that their interactions with us are no longer secure are asked to kindly report the issue immediately.

 

VII. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy was updated on February 28, 2021. LLS SRL reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy, including the content of our links, so we suggest that you review it periodically to consult any changes that may have occurred. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.  Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.